Columbia Stages
Schapiro

SCHAPIRO CLASSROOM SERIES - CLICK SHOW TITLE TO RESERVE TICKETS

The Schapiro Classroom Series presents Columbia MFA Theatre students' work. Performances are downstairs in Schapiro Hall,
605 West 115th Street. There are two venues:
Schapiro Theatre and Schapiro Studio.

There is no admission charge to Schapiro Series projects.
They are open to invited friends, family and fellow students.


 

CLICK TITLE OR SHOW TIMES TO RESERVE TICKETS

COLLABORATION PERFORMANCES: ADAPTATION (THEATRE)
Monday, February 20, 2pm

SECOND YEAR PLAYWRIGHT PRESENTATIONS:

CRUEL SISTER (THEATRE)
Written by Gina Stevensen
Directed by Nana Dakin
Friday, March 17, 7pm
Saturday, March 18, 7pm
Sunday, March 19, 2pm & 6pm

330 PEGASUS (STUDIO)
Written by Melis Aker
Directed by Kim Kerfoot
Friday, March 24, 8pm
Saturday, March 25, 3:30pm & 8pm
Sunday, March 26, 3:30pm

LOVE & INFORMATION (THEATRE)
Directed by NJ Agwuna
Friday, March 31, 8pm
Saturday, April 1, 8pm
Sunday, April 2, 2pm

ANTIGONE (STUDIO)
Directed by Isabelle Kettle
Friday, April 21, 7:30pm
Saturday, April 22, 7:30pm
Sunday, April 23, 7:30pm

COLLABORATION PERFORMANCES: LOVE AND DEATH (THEATRE)
Monday, April 3, 2pm

COLLABORATION PERFORMANCES: CURRENT EVENTS (THEATRE)
Monday, May 1, 2pm

__________________________________________________________________________

PREVIOUS SHOWS THIS SEASON

SECOND YEAR PLAYWRIGHT PRESENTATIONS

KING DAVID (STUDIO)
Written by Ayvaunn Penn
Friday, March 10, 8pm
Saturday, March 11, 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, March 12, 2pm & 7pm

INTO THE ZONE (THEATRE)
Written by Gordon Penn
Directed by Ann Cooley
Tuesday, February 28, 7:30pm (Dress Rehearsal)
Thursday, March 2, 7:30pm
Friday, March 3, 7:30pm
Saturday, March 4, 2pm & 7:30pm

FROM PILGRIM LANDING
Written by Ed Wasserman
Friday, February 24 at 8:00pm
Saturday, February 25 at 2:00pm
Saturday, February 25 at 8:00pm
Sunday, February 26 at 2:00pm

NIGHT STALKER (THEATRE)
Written by Nako Adodoadji
Friday, February 17 @ 7:30pm
Saturday, February 18 @ 2:00pm
Saturday, February 18 @ 7:30pm
Sunday, February 19 @ 2:00pm

OS CONFEDERADOS (THEATRE)
Written by Andy Boyd
Friday, February 10, 7:30pm
Saturday, February 11, 7:30pm
Sunday, February 12, 7:30pm

PERSONHOOD (THEATRE)
Written by Max Mondi
Friday, January 27, 8pm
Saturday, January 28, 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, January 29, 2pm

SECOND YEAR DIRECTOR'S CHEKHOV PRESENTATION:

THE CHERRY ORCHARD (THEATRE)
Directed by Mark Hairston
Friday, December 16, 7:30pm
Saturday, December 17, 7:30pm
Sunday, December 18, 2pm

IVANOV (STUDIO)
Directed by Artur Makaryan
Friday, December 16, 8pm
Saturday, December 17, 7pm
Sunday, December 18, 3pm

COLLABORATION 2 PRESENTATION (THEATRE)
NINA SIMONE: UNTITLED
Directed by Isabelle Kettle
Written by Nako Adodoadji
Dramaturgy by Phillip Santos Schaffer
Friday, December 9, 8pm
Saturday, December 10, 4pm & 8pm

TOWN HALL
Directed by NJ Agwuna
Written by Ed Wasserman
Dramaturgy by Felicia King
Saturday, December 10, 4pm & 8pm
Sunday, December 11, Noon

WAITING
Directed by Nana Dakin
Written by Nora Sørena Casey
Dramaturgy by Ned Moore
Saturday, December 10, Noon
Sunday, December 11, 2pm & 6pm

WHEN YOU'RE YOUNG YOU KNOW YOU'LL LIVE FOREVER
Directed by Kim Kerfoot
Written by Gina Stevensen
Dramaturgy by Anna Louise Woodruff
Saturday, December 10, Noon
Sunday, December 11, 2pm & 6pm

UNCLE VANYA (STUDIO)
Directed by Nana Dakin
Wednesday, November 9, 8pm- Invited Dress Rehearsal
Friday, November 11, 8pm
Saturday, November 12, 8pm
Sunday, November 13, 2pm

THE TRADE FEDERATION
Directed by Kim Kerfoot
Written by Andrew Boyd
Dramaturgy by Phillip Schaffer
Friday, November 11, 7pm
Saturday, November 12, 4:30pm
Sunday, November 13, 5:30pm

BLACK GARDEN
Directed by Arthur Makaryan
Written by Gordon Penn
Dramaturgy by Ned Moore
Friday, November 11, 9pm
Saturday, November 12, 2pm & 7pm

A HAUNTING
Directed by Mark H
Written by Santino DeAngelo
Dramaturgy by Ryan Ervin
Saturday, November 12, 9pm
Sunday, November 13, 3pm & 7:30pm

STILL. THEY KEEP FLYING. (THEATRE)
Directed by Isabelle Kettle
Thursday, November 3, 8pm- Invited Dress Rehearsal
Friday, November 4, 8pm
Saturday, November 5, 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, November 6, 1pm

THE DUEL (STUDIO)
Directed by NJ Agwuna
Friday, November 4, 7pm
Saturday, November 5, 8:30pm
Sunday, November 6, 3pm

KING DAVID
Directed by Nana Dakin
Written by Ayvaunn Penn
Dramaturgy by Felicia King
Saturday, October 8, 3pm & 9pm
Sunday, October 9, 3:30pm

PERSONHOOD
Directed by Isabelle kettle
Written by Max Mondi
Dramaturgy by Lucy Powis
Friday, October 7, 7pm
Saturday, October 8, 1pm
Sunday, October 9, 5pm

GOOD MAN
Directed by NJ Agwuna
Written by Melis Aker
Dramaturgy by Anna Louise Woodruff
Friday, October 7, 9pm
Saturday, October 8, 7pm
Sunday, October 9, 2pm

SECOND YEAR DIRECTOR PRESENTATIONS

UNCLE VANYA (STUDIO)
Directed by Kim Kerfoot
Dramaturgy by Ned Moore
Friday, October 7, 8pm
Saturday, October 8, 8pm
Sunday, October 9, 2pm

 


Summertime The Late Wedding 1001 Camino Real
Undrown'd Babettes Feast Hair Macbeth

Columbia University School of the Arts Theatre Arts Program 601 Dodge Hall MC 1807, 2960 Broadway, NY, NY 10027 (212) 854-3408 info@columbiastages.org
Facebook Home Season Schapiro Tickets About Columbia Stages Directions Contact Us Archives